Trump May Still Win- America WILL Remain!
[…] First, there’s the Compacts Clause of Article I, Section 10: “No State shall, without the Consent of Congress, … enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State.” That clause mandates congressional consent, perhaps not for every interstate compact, but at least for those that compromise the dual state-federal scheme envisioned by the Framers. Most likely, senators from non-signatory states would withhold consent – especially senators from less populated states with significantly diminished electoral clout if the NPVIC were to become operative.

Second, there’s Section 2 of the 14th Amendment, which provides in relevant part: “[W]hen the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President … is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States …, the basis of representation [in Congress] shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens 21 years of age in such State.” That provision suggests that any state repudiating the votes of its 21-year-old male citizens would be denied congressional representation. Even if a legislature were to choose the same electors as, say, 45 percent of the qualified voters, all of the qualified voters would be disenfranchised.